Is tomato & vegetable juice keto?

Tomato & vegetable juice

Limit / small portions Tomato & vegetable juice can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Much lower in sugar than fruit juice, but a cup still has about 9 g net carbs. A small glass fits; a 16-ounce bottle uses up most of a day's carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 253 g
Net carbs
8.5g
Calories
56kcal
Protein
2.4g
Fat
0.8g
Total carbs
9.8 g
Fiber
1.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 43%

About 147 g of tomato & vegetable juice adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 58% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for tomato & vegetable juice
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories56 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.8 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g0.5 g
Net carbs8.5 g3.4 g
Sugars 7.2 g 2.8 g
Protein2.4 g0.9 g
Fat0.8 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for tomato & vegetable juice

Keto swaps for soda, juice & sweet drinks 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is tomato & vegetable juice keto?

Tomato & vegetable juice can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Much lower in sugar than fruit juice, but a cup still has about 9 g net carbs. A small glass fits; a 16-ounce bottle uses up most of a day's carbs.

How many net carbs are in tomato & vegetable juice?

1 cup (253 g) of tomato & vegetable juice has about 8.5 g net carbs (9.8 g total carbs minus 1.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.4 g net carbs.

How much tomato & vegetable juice can I eat on keto?

About 147 g of tomato & vegetable juice adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 58% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 43% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for tomato & vegetable juice?

More drinks

Full drinks list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170063): Vegetable juice cocktail, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.16/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 46 fl oz can. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →