Are hemp hearts keto?

Hemp hearts

Keto-friendly Yes — hemp hearts are keto-friendly.

Very low in net carbs and high in protein. Sprinkle on salads or cook into "noatmeal."

Nutrition per serving

3 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
1.4g
Calories
166kcal
Protein
9.5g
Fat
15g
Total carbs
2.6 g
Fiber
1.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 7%

About 106 g of hemp hearts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for hemp hearts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories166 kcal553 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.6 g8.7 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g4 g
Net carbs1.4 g4.7 g
Sugars 0.5 g 1.5 g
Protein9.5 g32 g
Fat15 g49 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with hemp hearts

Frequently asked questions

Are hemp hearts keto?

Yes — hemp hearts are keto-friendly. Very low in net carbs and high in protein. Sprinkle on salads or cook into "noatmeal."

How many net carbs are in hemp hearts?

3 tbsp (30 g) of hemp hearts has about 1.4 g net carbs (2.6 g total carbs minus 1.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.7 g net carbs.

How much hemp hearts can I eat on keto?

About 106 g of hemp hearts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 7% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170148): Seeds, hemp seed, hulled. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $13.33/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $9.99 for 12 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →