Are poppy seeds keto?

Poppy seeds

Keto-friendly Yes — poppy seeds are keto-friendly.

A tablespoon adds crunch for under 1 g net carbs. It's the lemon-poppyseed muffins and sweet poppyseed dressings that aren't keto.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 8.8 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
46kcal
Protein
1.6g
Fat
3.7g
Total carbs
2.5 g
Fiber
1.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 58.1 g of poppy seeds adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for poppy seeds
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories46 kcal525 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.5 g28 g
Dietary fiber1.7 g20 g
Net carbs0.8 g8.6 g
Sugars 0.3 g 3 g
Protein1.6 g18 g
Fat3.7 g42 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are poppy seeds keto?

Yes — poppy seeds are keto-friendly. A tablespoon adds crunch for under 1 g net carbs. It's the lemon-poppyseed muffins and sweet poppyseed dressings that aren't keto.

How many net carbs are in poppy seeds?

1 tbsp (8.8 g) of poppy seeds has about 0.8 g net carbs (2.5 g total carbs minus 1.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8.6 g net carbs.

How much poppy seeds can I eat on keto?

About 58.1 g of poppy seeds adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171330): Spices, poppy seed. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $31.75/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 2 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →