Are brazil nuts keto?

Brazil nuts

Keto-friendly Yes — brazil nuts are keto-friendly.

Low in carbs and famously high in selenium — one or two a day covers your needs, so don't overdo them.

Nutrition per serving

1 oz (6 nuts) · 28 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
185kcal
Protein
4g
Fat
19g
Total carbs
3.3 g
Fiber
2.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 119 g of brazil nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for brazil nuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories185 kcal659 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.3 g12 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g7.5 g
Net carbs1.2 g4.2 g
Sugars 0.7 g 2.3 g
Protein4 g14 g
Fat19 g67 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are brazil nuts keto?

Yes — brazil nuts are keto-friendly. Low in carbs and famously high in selenium — one or two a day covers your needs, so don't overdo them.

How many net carbs are in brazil nuts?

1 oz (6 nuts) (28 g) of brazil nuts has about 1.2 g net carbs (3.3 g total carbs minus 2.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.2 g net carbs.

How much brazil nuts can I eat on keto?

About 119 g of brazil nuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170569): Nuts, brazilnuts, dried, unblanched. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →