Are radishes keto?

Radishes

Keto-friendly Yes — radishes are keto-friendly.

Roasted radishes lose their bite and taste remarkably like little potatoes — one of the best potato swaps.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 116 g
Net carbs
2.1g
Calories
19kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
1.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 11%

About 278 g of radishes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for radishes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories19 kcal16 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g3.4 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g1.6 g
Net carbs2.1 g1.8 g
Sugars 2.2 g 1.9 g
Protein0.8 g0.7 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat radishes on keto

  • Halve and roast at 425°F/220°C with butter, garlic and rosemary for 25 minutes.

Keto recipes with radishes

Frequently asked questions

Are radishes keto?

Yes — radishes are keto-friendly. Roasted radishes lose their bite and taste remarkably like little potatoes — one of the best potato swaps.

How many net carbs are in radishes?

1 cup sliced (116 g) of radishes has about 2.1 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 1.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much radishes can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of radishes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 11% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for radishes?

See our full guide: keto substitutes for potatoes.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169276): Radishes, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.18/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (radish, fresh: $1.85/lb as sold, 90% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →