Is endive keto?

Endive

Keto-friendly Yes — endive is keto-friendly.

Nearly all of its carbs are fiber. The crisp leaves make perfect scoops for dips.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup chopped · 25 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

Endive has virtually no net carbs, so portion size is about calories and fullness, not carbs.

Nutrition facts for endive
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal17 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g3.4 g
Dietary fiber0.8 g3.1 g
Net carbs0.1 g0.3 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.3 g
Protein0.3 g1.3 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is endive keto?

Yes — endive is keto-friendly. Nearly all of its carbs are fiber. The crisp leaves make perfect scoops for dips.

How many net carbs are in endive?

½ cup chopped (25 g) of endive has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.3 g net carbs.

How much endive can I eat on keto?

Endive has virtually no net carbs, so portion size is about calories and fullness, not carbs. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168412): Endive, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →