Are beet greens keto?

Beet greens

Keto-friendly Yes — beet greens are keto-friendly.

Unlike the sweet roots, beet greens are nearly carb-free — well under 1 g net per cup. Cook them just like Swiss chard.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 38 g
Net carbs
0.2g
Calories
8kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.6 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 833 g of beet greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 22 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for beet greens
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories8 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.6 g4.3 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g3.7 g
Net carbs0.2 g0.6 g
Sugars 0.2 g 0.5 g
Protein0.8 g2.2 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are beet greens keto?

Yes — beet greens are keto-friendly. Unlike the sweet roots, beet greens are nearly carb-free — well under 1 g net per cup. Cook them just like Swiss chard.

How many net carbs are in beet greens?

1 cup (38 g) of beet greens has about 0.2 g net carbs (1.6 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.6 g net carbs.

How much beet greens can I eat on keto?

About 833 g of beet greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 22 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170375): Beet greens, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →