Is thousand island dressing keto?

Thousand Island dressing

Limit / small portions Thousand Island dressing can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Ketchup and sweet relish give it about 4 g net carbs per two tablespoons. Mix mayo, sugar-free ketchup and chopped dill pickles for a keto "special sauce".

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
4.2g
Calories
114kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
11g
Total carbs
4.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 21%

About 36.2 g of thousand island dressing adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for thousand island dressing
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories114 kcal379 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.4 g15 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.8 g
Net carbs4.2 g14 g
Sugars 4.6 g 15 g
Protein0.3 g1.1 g
Fat11 g35 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for thousand island dressing

Frequently asked questions

Is thousand island dressing keto?

Thousand Island dressing can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Ketchup and sweet relish give it about 4 g net carbs per two tablespoons. Mix mayo, sugar-free ketchup and chopped dill pickles for a keto "special sauce".

How many net carbs are in thousand island dressing?

2 tbsp (30 g) of thousand island dressing has about 4.2 g net carbs (4.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 14 g net carbs.

How much thousand island dressing can I eat on keto?

About 36.2 g of thousand island dressing adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 21% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for thousand island dressing?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171402): Salad dressing, thousand island, commercial, regular. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →