Is sriracha keto?

Sriracha

Limit / small portions Sriracha can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Contains sugar, but a teaspoon is only about 1 g carb. Use it as a drizzle, not a dip.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 6.5 g
Net carbs
1.1g
Calories
6kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.2 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 29.4 g of sriracha adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for sriracha
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories6 kcal93 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.2 g19 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g2.2 g
Net carbs1.1 g17 g
Sugars 1 g 15 g
Protein0.1 g1.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.9 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for sriracha

Frequently asked questions

Is sriracha keto?

Sriracha can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Contains sugar, but a teaspoon is only about 1 g carb. Use it as a drizzle, not a dip.

How many net carbs are in sriracha?

1 tsp (6.5 g) of sriracha has about 1.1 g net carbs (1.2 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 17 g net carbs.

How much sriracha can I eat on keto?

About 29.4 g of sriracha adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for sriracha?

Try hot sauce.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171186): Sauce, hot chile, sriracha. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.23/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.49 for 17 oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →