Is queso dip keto?

Queso dip

Limit / small portions Queso dip can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Jarred queso has about 3 g net carbs per two tablespoons, thanks to added starch. It's the tortilla chips that usually do the damage — dip pork rinds or peppers instead.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 30 g
Net carbs
3.1g
Calories
43kcal
Protein
0.9g
Fat
2.9g
Total carbs
3.3 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 48.1 g of queso dip adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for queso dip
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories43 kcal143 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.3 g11 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.7 g
Net carbs3.1 g10 g
Sugars 0.6 g 2 g
Protein0.9 g3.1 g
Fat2.9 g9.5 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for queso dip

Low-carb recipes that replace queso dip

Frequently asked questions

Is queso dip keto?

Queso dip can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Jarred queso has about 3 g net carbs per two tablespoons, thanks to added starch. It's the tortilla chips that usually do the damage — dip pork rinds or peppers instead.

How many net carbs are in queso dip?

2 tbsp (30 g) of queso dip has about 3.1 g net carbs (3.3 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 10 g net carbs.

How much queso dip can I eat on keto?

About 48.1 g of queso dip adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for queso dip?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174068): Dip, salsa con queso, cheese and salsa- medium. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →