Is tahini keto?

Tahini

Keto-friendly Yes — tahini is keto-friendly.

Sesame paste for dressings and sauces. Keto-friendly by the tablespoon.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
1.8g
Calories
89kcal
Protein
2.6g
Fat
8.1g
Total carbs
3.2 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 42 g of tahini adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for tahini
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories89 kcal595 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.2 g21 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g9.3 g
Net carbs1.8 g12 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.5 g
Protein2.6 g17 g
Fat8.1 g54 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with tahini

Frequently asked questions

Is tahini keto?

Yes — tahini is keto-friendly. Sesame paste for dressings and sauces. Keto-friendly by the tablespoon.

How many net carbs are in tahini?

1 tbsp (15 g) of tahini has about 1.8 g net carbs (3.2 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 12 g net carbs.

How much tahini can I eat on keto?

About 42 g of tahini adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More nuts & seeds

Full nuts & seeds list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170189): Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type). Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $6.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $6.99 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →