Are roasted red peppers (jarred) keto?

Roasted red peppers (jarred)

Keto-friendly Yes — roasted red peppers (jarred) are keto-friendly.

Jarred roasted peppers have about 2 g net carbs per half cup. Blend them into sauces and dips or layer them on antipasto plates.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 70 g
Net carbs
1.9g
Calories
13kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
2.7 g
Fiber
0.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 10%

About 185 g of roasted red peppers (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for roasted red peppers (jarred)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories13 kcal18 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.7 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber0.8 g1.2 g
Net carbs1.9 g2.7 g
Protein0.6 g0.8 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with roasted red peppers (jarred)

Frequently asked questions

Are roasted red peppers (jarred) keto?

Yes — roasted red peppers (jarred) are keto-friendly. Jarred roasted peppers have about 2 g net carbs per half cup. Blend them into sauces and dips or layer them on antipasto plates.

How many net carbs are in roasted red peppers (jarred)?

½ cup (70 g) of roasted red peppers (jarred) has about 1.9 g net carbs (2.7 g total carbs minus 0.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.7 g net carbs.

How much roasted red peppers (jarred) can I eat on keto?

About 185 g of roasted red peppers (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 10% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168546): Peppers, sweet, red, canned, solids and liquids. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.04/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 12 oz jar, drained. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →