Is okra keto?

Okra

Keto-friendly Yes — okra is keto-friendly.

A fiber-rich pod that works in gumbo, roasted whole, or crisped in an air fryer (skip the cornmeal breading).

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 100 g
Net carbs
4.3g
Calories
33kcal
Protein
1.9g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
7.5 g
Fiber
3.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 22%

About 116 g of okra adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for okra
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories33 kcal33 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.5 g7.5 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g3.2 g
Net carbs4.3 g4.3 g
Sugars 1.5 g 1.5 g
Protein1.9 g1.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with okra

Frequently asked questions

Is okra keto?

Yes — okra is keto-friendly. A fiber-rich pod that works in gumbo, roasted whole, or crisped in an air fryer (skip the cornmeal breading).

How many net carbs are in okra?

1 cup (100 g) of okra has about 4.3 g net carbs (7.5 g total carbs minus 3.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.3 g net carbs.

How much okra can I eat on keto?

About 116 g of okra adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 22% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169260): Okra, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.83/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (okra, fresh: $5.68/lb as sold, 77% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →