Is cucumber keto?

Cucumber

Keto-friendly Yes — cucumber is keto-friendly.

Refreshing, crunchy and very low in carbs. A perfect chip replacement for dips.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 104 g
Net carbs
3.3g
Calories
16kcal
Protein
0.7g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
3.8 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 161 g of cucumber adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cucumber
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories16 kcal15 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.8 g3.6 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g0.5 g
Net carbs3.3 g3.1 g
Sugars 1.7 g 1.7 g
Protein0.7 g0.7 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with cucumber

Frequently asked questions

Is cucumber keto?

Yes — cucumber is keto-friendly. Refreshing, crunchy and very low in carbs. A perfect chip replacement for dips.

How many net carbs are in cucumber?

1 cup sliced (104 g) of cucumber has about 3.3 g net carbs (3.8 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.1 g net carbs.

How much cucumber can I eat on keto?

About 161 g of cucumber adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168409): Cucumber, with peel, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.19/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (cucumbers with peel, fresh: $1.09/lb as sold, 97% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →