Are carrots keto?

Carrots

Limit / small portions Carrots can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Not off-limits, but sweeter than most vegetables. A few sticks or some shredded carrot for color is fine; a big bowl of glazed carrots isn't.

Nutrition per serving

1 medium carrot · 61 g
Net carbs
4.1g
Calories
25kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
5.8 g
Fiber
1.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 21%

About 73.5 g of carrots adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for carrots
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories25 kcal41 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.8 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber1.7 g2.8 g
Net carbs4.1 g6.8 g
Sugars 2.9 g 4.7 g
Protein0.6 g0.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat carrots

  • Use a small amount for color in soups, stews and slaws.
  • For snacking with dip, mix carrot sticks with celery and cucumber.

Better keto swaps for carrots

Frequently asked questions

Are carrots keto?

Carrots can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Not off-limits, but sweeter than most vegetables. A few sticks or some shredded carrot for color is fine; a big bowl of glazed carrots isn't.

How many net carbs are in carrots?

1 medium carrot (61 g) of carrots has about 4.1 g net carbs (5.8 g total carbs minus 1.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.8 g net carbs.

How much carrots can I eat on keto?

About 73.5 g of carrots adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 21% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for carrots?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170393): Carrots, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.20/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (carrots, raw whole, fresh: $1.01/lb as sold, 89% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →