Are beets keto?

Beets

Limit / small portions Beets can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

One of the sweetest vegetables — a cup has around 9 g net carbs. A few slices in a salad fit; a full side of roasted beets usually doesn't.

Nutrition per serving

1 beet (2" dia) · 82 g
Net carbs
5.5g
Calories
35kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
7.8 g
Fiber
2.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 28%

About 73.5 g of beets adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for beets
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories35 kcal43 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.8 g9.6 g
Dietary fiber2.3 g2.8 g
Net carbs5.5 g6.8 g
Sugars 5.5 g 6.8 g
Protein1.3 g1.6 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat beets

  • For the earthy color in salads, try a few thin slices or a sprinkle of shredded raw beet.
  • Roasted radishes give a similar look and texture with far fewer carbs.
  • Skip pickled beets, which are usually sweetened.

Better keto swaps for beets

Frequently asked questions

Are beets keto?

Beets can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. One of the sweetest vegetables — a cup has around 9 g net carbs. A few slices in a salad fit; a full side of roasted beets usually doesn't.

How many net carbs are in beets?

1 beet (2" dia) (82 g) of beets has about 5.5 g net carbs (7.8 g total carbs minus 2.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 6.8 g net carbs.

How much beets can I eat on keto?

About 73.5 g of beets adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 90% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 28% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for beets?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169145): Beets, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →