Are sun-dried tomatoes keto?

Sun-dried tomatoes

Limit / small portions Sun-dried tomatoes can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Drying concentrates the sugars. A tablespoon or two adds big flavor; a handful adds up.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup (oil-packed) · 28 g
Net carbs
4.9g
Calories
60kcal
Protein
1.4g
Fat
3.9g
Total carbs
6.5 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 25%

About 28.6 g of sun-dried tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving.

Nutrition facts for sun-dried tomatoes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories60 kcal213 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.5 g23 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g5.8 g
Net carbs4.9 g18 g
Protein1.4 g5.1 g
Fat3.9 g14 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are sun-dried tomatoes keto?

Sun-dried tomatoes can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Drying concentrates the sugars. A tablespoon or two adds big flavor; a handful adds up.

How many net carbs are in sun-dried tomatoes?

¼ cup (oil-packed) (28 g) of sun-dried tomatoes has about 4.9 g net carbs (6.5 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 18 g net carbs.

How much sun-dried tomatoes can I eat on keto?

About 28.6 g of sun-dried tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — about one typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 25% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169384): Tomatoes, sun-dried, packed in oil, drained. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $9.39/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.99 for 8.5 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →