Is arugula keto?

Arugula

Keto-friendly Yes — arugula is keto-friendly.

Peppery greens with very few carbs. Adds flavor to salads, pizzas and steak plates.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 20 g
Net carbs
0.4g
Calories
5kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.7 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 238 g of arugula adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for arugula
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories5 kcal25 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.7 g3.7 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g1.6 g
Net carbs0.4 g2.1 g
Sugars 0.4 g 2.1 g
Protein0.5 g2.6 g
Fat0.1 g0.7 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with arugula

Frequently asked questions

Is arugula keto?

Yes — arugula is keto-friendly. Peppery greens with very few carbs. Adds flavor to salads, pizzas and steak plates.

How many net carbs are in arugula?

1 cup (20 g) of arugula has about 0.4 g net carbs (0.7 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.1 g net carbs.

How much arugula can I eat on keto?

About 238 g of arugula adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 12 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169387): Arugula, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $12.75/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.99 for 5 oz clamshell. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →