Is zucchini keto?

Zucchini

Keto-friendly Yes — zucchini is keto-friendly.

Low-carb, mild and endlessly useful — spiralize it into "zoodles," slice it into lasagna sheets, or grate it into fritters.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 124 g
Net carbs
2.6g
Calories
21kcal
Protein
1.5g
Fat
0.4g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
1.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 238 g of zucchini adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for zucchini
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories21 kcal17 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g3.1 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g1 g
Net carbs2.6 g2.1 g
Sugars 3.1 g 2.5 g
Protein1.5 g1.2 g
Fat0.4 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat zucchini on keto

  • Salt spiralized zucchini for 10 minutes and pat dry so sauces don't get watery.
  • Cook zoodles for just 1–2 minutes; they turn mushy fast.

Keto recipes with zucchini

Frequently asked questions

Is zucchini keto?

Yes — zucchini is keto-friendly. Low-carb, mild and endlessly useful — spiralize it into "zoodles," slice it into lasagna sheets, or grate it into fritters.

How many net carbs are in zucchini?

1 cup chopped (124 g) of zucchini has about 2.6 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 1.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.1 g net carbs.

How much zucchini can I eat on keto?

About 238 g of zucchini adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for zucchini?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169291): Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.26/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (zucchini, fresh: $1.64/lb as sold, 77% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →