Are mushrooms keto?

Mushrooms

Keto-friendly Yes — mushrooms are keto-friendly.

Savory, meaty and very low in carbs. Mushrooms bulk up sauces, omelets and burgers.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced · 70 g
Net carbs
1.6g
Calories
15kcal
Protein
2.2g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
2.3 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 8%

About 217 g of mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for mushrooms
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories15 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.3 g3.3 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g1 g
Net carbs1.6 g2.3 g
Sugars 1.4 g 2 g
Protein2.2 g3.1 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with mushrooms

Frequently asked questions

Are mushrooms keto?

Yes — mushrooms are keto-friendly. Savory, meaty and very low in carbs. Mushrooms bulk up sauces, omelets and burgers.

How many net carbs are in mushrooms?

1 cup sliced (70 g) of mushrooms has about 1.6 g net carbs (2.3 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.3 g net carbs.

How much mushrooms can I eat on keto?

About 217 g of mushrooms adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 8% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169251): Mushrooms, white, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.54/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (mushrooms, whole, fresh: $4.15/lb as sold, 97% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →