Are water chestnuts keto?

Water chestnuts

Limit / small portions Water chestnuts can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Crunchy but starchier than they look: about 7 g net carbs per half cup of canned slices. A few in a stir-fry are fine.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup sliced (canned) · 70 g
Net carbs
6.9g
Calories
35kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
8.6 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 35%

About 51 g of water chestnuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 73% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for water chestnuts
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories35 kcal50 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.6 g12 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g2.5 g
Net carbs6.9 g9.8 g
Sugars 1.7 g 2.5 g
Protein0.6 g0.9 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

If you do eat water chestnuts

  • Diced jicama gives the same juicy crunch for fewer carbs.

Better keto swaps for water chestnuts

Frequently asked questions

Are water chestnuts keto?

Water chestnuts can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Crunchy but starchier than they look: about 7 g net carbs per half cup of canned slices. A few in a stir-fry are fine.

How many net carbs are in water chestnuts?

½ cup sliced (canned) (70 g) of water chestnuts has about 6.9 g net carbs (8.6 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 9.8 g net carbs.

How much water chestnuts can I eat on keto?

About 51 g of water chestnuts adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 73% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 35% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for water chestnuts?

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170067): Waterchestnuts, chinese, canned, solids and liquids. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $5.80/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.79 for 8 oz can, drained. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →