Are bamboo shoots keto?

Bamboo shoots

Keto-friendly Yes — bamboo shoots are keto-friendly.

Crunchy and mild, with about 2 g net carbs per cup of canned slices. A classic in stir-fries and hot-and-sour soup.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup sliced (canned) · 131 g
Net carbs
2.4g
Calories
25kcal
Protein
2.3g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
4.2 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 12%

About 278 g of bamboo shoots adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bamboo shoots
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories25 kcal19 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.2 g3.2 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g1.4 g
Net carbs2.4 g1.8 g
Sugars 2.5 g 1.9 g
Protein2.3 g1.7 g
Fat0.5 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are bamboo shoots keto?

Yes — bamboo shoots are keto-friendly. Crunchy and mild, with about 2 g net carbs per cup of canned slices. A classic in stir-fries and hot-and-sour soup.

How many net carbs are in bamboo shoots?

1 cup sliced (canned) (131 g) of bamboo shoots has about 2.4 g net carbs (4.2 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much bamboo shoots can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of bamboo shoots adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.1 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 12% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169212): Bamboo shoots, canned, drained solids. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →