Are tomatoes keto?

Tomatoes

Keto-friendly Yes — tomatoes are keto-friendly.

Technically a fruit and moderately low in carbs. Fresh tomatoes fit fine; watch sweetened sauces and ketchup.

Nutrition per serving

1 medium tomato · 123 g
Net carbs
3.3g
Calories
22kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
4.8 g
Fiber
1.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 185 g of tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for tomatoes
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories22 kcal18 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.8 g3.9 g
Dietary fiber1.5 g1.2 g
Net carbs3.3 g2.7 g
Sugars 3.2 g 2.6 g
Protein1.1 g0.9 g
Fat0.2 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat tomatoes on keto

  • Cherry tomatoes are easy to overeat — a handful (about 6) has roughly 3 g net carbs.

Keto recipes with tomatoes

Frequently asked questions

Are tomatoes keto?

Yes — tomatoes are keto-friendly. Technically a fruit and moderately low in carbs. Fresh tomatoes fit fine; watch sweetened sauces and ketchup.

How many net carbs are in tomatoes?

1 medium tomato (123 g) of tomatoes has about 3.3 g net carbs (4.8 g total carbs minus 1.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.7 g net carbs.

How much tomatoes can I eat on keto?

About 185 g of tomatoes adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.5 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170457): Tomatoes, red, ripe, raw, year round average. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.50/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (tomatoes, large round, fresh: $2.14/lb as sold, 91% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →