Is swiss chard keto?

Swiss chard

Keto-friendly Yes — swiss chard is keto-friendly.

A tender, mild green that cooks like spinach and is very low in net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 36 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
7kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.3 g
Fiber
0.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 238 g of swiss chard adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for swiss chard
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories7 kcal19 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.3 g3.7 g
Dietary fiber0.6 g1.6 g
Net carbs0.8 g2.1 g
Sugars 0.4 g 1.1 g
Protein0.6 g1.8 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is swiss chard keto?

Yes — swiss chard is keto-friendly. A tender, mild green that cooks like spinach and is very low in net carbs.

How many net carbs are in swiss chard?

1 cup chopped (36 g) of swiss chard has about 0.8 g net carbs (1.3 g total carbs minus 0.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.1 g net carbs.

How much swiss chard can I eat on keto?

About 238 g of swiss chard adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169991): Chard, swiss, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.32/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1 bunch. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →