Are strawberries keto?

Strawberries

Keto-friendly Yes — strawberries are keto-friendly.

A bit sweeter than raspberries but still keto-friendly in measured portions.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup halves · 76 g
Net carbs
4.3g
Calories
24kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
5.8 g
Fiber
1.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 22%

About 87.7 g of strawberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for strawberries
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories24 kcal32 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.8 g7.7 g
Dietary fiber1.5 g2 g
Net carbs4.3 g5.7 g
Sugars 3.7 g 4.9 g
Protein0.5 g0.7 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat strawberries on keto

  • Half a cup of strawberries plus whipped cream is a classic keto dessert.

Keto recipes with strawberries

Frequently asked questions

Are strawberries keto?

Yes — strawberries are keto-friendly. A bit sweeter than raspberries but still keto-friendly in measured portions.

How many net carbs are in strawberries?

½ cup halves (76 g) of strawberries has about 4.3 g net carbs (5.8 g total carbs minus 1.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.7 g net carbs.

How much strawberries can I eat on keto?

About 87.7 g of strawberries adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 22% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167762): Strawberries, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.48/lb — U.S. average price (Strawberries, dry pint, per 12 oz: $2.61), Bureau of Labor Statistics, September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →