Is lime juice keto?

Lime juice

Keto-friendly Yes — lime juice is keto-friendly.

Essential for guacamole, salsas and cocktails. A squeeze barely registers.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 15 g
Net carbs
1.2g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
1.3 g
Fiber
0.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 6%

About 62.5 g of lime juice adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for lime juice
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal25 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.3 g8.4 g
Dietary fiber0.1 g0.4 g
Net carbs1.2 g8 g
Sugars 0.3 g 1.7 g
Protein0.1 g0.4 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with lime juice

Frequently asked questions

Is lime juice keto?

Yes — lime juice is keto-friendly. Essential for guacamole, salsas and cocktails. A squeeze barely registers.

How many net carbs are in lime juice?

1 tbsp (15 g) of lime juice has about 1.2 g net carbs (1.3 g total carbs minus 0.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8 g net carbs.

How much lime juice can I eat on keto?

About 62.5 g of lime juice adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 4.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 6% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168156): Lime juice, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.86/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.79 for 15 oz bottle. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →