Is lemon zest keto?

Lemon zest

Keto-friendly Yes — lemon zest is keto-friendly.

All the lemon flavor with practically no carbs.

Nutrition per serving

1 tsp · 2 g
Net carbs
0.1g
Calories
1kcal
Protein
0g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.3 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 1%

About 92.6 g of lemon zest adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 46 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for lemon zest
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories1 kcal47 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.3 g16 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g11 g
Net carbs0.1 g5.4 g
Sugars 0.1 g 4.2 g
Protein0 g1.5 g
Fat0 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is lemon zest keto?

Yes — lemon zest is keto-friendly. All the lemon flavor with practically no carbs.

How many net carbs are in lemon zest?

1 tsp (2 g) of lemon zest has about 0.1 g net carbs (0.3 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.4 g net carbs.

How much lemon zest can I eat on keto?

About 92.6 g of lemon zest adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 46 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 1% of your carbs.

More fruits

Full fruits list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167749): Lemon peel, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $32.10/lb — U.S. average price (Lemons, per lb: $2.12), Bureau of Labor Statistics, September 2026 — about 4 lemons zested per ounce. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →