Is steak sauce keto?

Steak sauce

Limit / small portions Steak sauce can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Tomato, vinegar and raisin paste make it about 3.5 g net carbs per tablespoon. A good steak needs only salt, butter or a dab of mustard.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 17 g
Net carbs
3.5g
Calories
16kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
3.7 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 18%

About 24.4 g of steak sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for steak sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories16 kcal95 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.7 g22 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g1.5 g
Net carbs3.5 g21 g
Sugars 1.7 g 9.8 g
Protein0.2 g1.3 g
Fat0 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for steak sauce

Frequently asked questions

Is steak sauce keto?

Steak sauce can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Tomato, vinegar and raisin paste make it about 3.5 g net carbs per tablespoon. A good steak needs only salt, butter or a dab of mustard.

How many net carbs are in steak sauce?

1 tbsp (17 g) of steak sauce has about 3.5 g net carbs (3.7 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 21 g net carbs.

How much steak sauce can I eat on keto?

About 24.4 g of steak sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 18% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for steak sauce?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171825): Sauce, steak, tomato based. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →