Are snow peas keto?

Snow peas

Keto-friendly Yes — snow peas are keto-friendly.

Edible pea pods are much lower in carbs than shelled peas. Nice in stir-fries.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup whole · 63 g
Net carbs
3.1g
Calories
26kcal
Protein
1.8g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
4.8 g
Fiber
1.6 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 102 g of snow peas adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for snow peas
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories26 kcal42 kcal
Total carbohydrate4.8 g7.6 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g2.6 g
Net carbs3.1 g4.9 g
Sugars 2.5 g 4 g
Protein1.8 g2.8 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are snow peas keto?

Yes — snow peas are keto-friendly. Edible pea pods are much lower in carbs than shelled peas. Nice in stir-fries.

How many net carbs are in snow peas?

1 cup whole (63 g) of snow peas has about 3.1 g net carbs (4.8 g total carbs minus 1.6 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.9 g net carbs.

How much snow peas can I eat on keto?

About 102 g of snow peas adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170010): Peas, edible-podded, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $4.99/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $4.99 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →