Is salsa keto?

Salsa

Keto-friendly Yes — salsa is keto-friendly.

Fresh tomato salsa is low in carbs by the spoonful. Some jarred salsas add sugar or corn.

Nutrition per serving

2 tbsp · 36 g
Net carbs
1.7g
Calories
10kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
2.4 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 106 g of salsa adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for salsa
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories10 kcal29 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.4 g6.6 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g1.9 g
Net carbs1.7 g4.7 g
Sugars 1.4 g 4 g
Protein0.5 g1.5 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Low-carb recipes that replace salsa

Keto recipes with salsa

Frequently asked questions

Is salsa keto?

Yes — salsa is keto-friendly. Fresh tomato salsa is low in carbs by the spoonful. Some jarred salsas add sugar or corn.

How many net carbs are in salsa?

2 tbsp (36 g) of salsa has about 1.7 g net carbs (2.4 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.7 g net carbs.

How much salsa can I eat on keto?

About 106 g of salsa adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174524): Sauce, salsa, ready-to-serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 16 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →