Is salisbury steak with gravy keto?

Salisbury steak with gravy

Limit / small portions Salisbury steak with gravy can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

A frozen-dinner Salisbury steak has about 8 g net carbs from breadcrumb filler and flour-thickened gravy — before the mashed potatoes. A plain beef patty with mushroom-cream gravy is almost carb-free.

Nutrition per serving

1 patty with gravy · 140 g
Net carbs
8.1g
Calories
209kcal
Protein
9.8g
Fat
15g
Total carbs
9.5 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 41%

About 86.2 g of salisbury steak with gravy adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 62% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for salisbury steak with gravy
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories209 kcal149 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.5 g6.8 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g1 g
Net carbs8.1 g5.8 g
Sugars 0.4 g 0.3 g
Protein9.8 g7 g
Fat15 g10 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for salisbury steak with gravy

Keto substitutes for cornstarch & flour thickeners 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace salisbury steak with gravy

Frequently asked questions

Is salisbury steak with gravy keto?

Salisbury steak with gravy can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. A frozen-dinner Salisbury steak has about 8 g net carbs from breadcrumb filler and flour-thickened gravy — before the mashed potatoes. A plain beef patty with mushroom-cream gravy is almost carb-free.

How many net carbs are in salisbury steak with gravy?

1 patty with gravy (140 g) of salisbury steak with gravy has about 8.1 g net carbs (9.5 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.8 g net carbs.

How much salisbury steak with gravy can I eat on keto?

About 86.2 g of salisbury steak with gravy adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 62% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 41% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for salisbury steak with gravy?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168965): Salisbury steak with gravy, frozen. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →