Are chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) keto?

Chicken and vegetables (stir-fry)

Limit / small portions Chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

About 7 g net carbs per cup, making it one of the safest Chinese takeout orders. Order it steamed with sauce on the side to go even lower.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup · 153 g
Net carbs
6.9g
Calories
145kcal
Protein
13g
Fat
7g
Total carbs
8.2 g
Fiber
1.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 35%

About 111 g of chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 73% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for chicken and vegetables (stir-fry)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories145 kcal95 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.2 g5.4 g
Dietary fiber1.4 g0.9 g
Net carbs6.9 g4.5 g
Sugars 4.5 g 2.9 g
Protein13 g8.2 g
Fat7 g4.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for chicken and vegetables (stir-fry)

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Are chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) keto?

Chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. About 7 g net carbs per cup, making it one of the safest Chinese takeout orders. Order it steamed with sauce on the side to go even lower.

How many net carbs are in chicken and vegetables (stir-fry)?

1 cup (153 g) of chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) has about 6.9 g net carbs (8.2 g total carbs minus 1.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 4.5 g net carbs.

How much chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) can I eat on keto?

About 111 g of chicken and vegetables (stir-fry) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 73% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 35% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for chicken and vegetables (stir-fry)?

More meals & takeout

Full meals & takeout list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #167678): Restaurant, Chinese, chicken and vegetables. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →