Is pie crust keto?

Pie crust

Not keto No — pie crust is not keto-friendly.

One slice's worth of a single crust has about 8 g net carbs, and double-crust pies have twice that. An almond-flour and butter press-in crust is about 2 g.

Nutrition per serving

⅛ of a 9" crust · 18 g
Net carbs
8.3g
Calories
82kcal
Protein
1.1g
Fat
4.7g
Total carbs
8.8 g
Fiber
0.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 42%

About 10.8 g of pie crust adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 60% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for pie crust
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories82 kcal457 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.8 g49 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g2.5 g
Net carbs8.3 g46 g
Sugars 0.7 g 3.7 g
Protein1.1 g6.2 g
Fat4.7 g26 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for pie crust

Keto flour substitutes 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace pie crust

Frequently asked questions

Is pie crust keto?

No — pie crust is not keto-friendly. One slice's worth of a single crust has about 8 g net carbs, and double-crust pies have twice that. An almond-flour and butter press-in crust is about 2 g.

How many net carbs are in pie crust?

⅛ of a 9" crust (18 g) of pie crust has about 8.3 g net carbs (8.8 g total carbs minus 0.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 46 g net carbs.

How much pie crust can I eat on keto?

About 10.8 g of pie crust adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 60% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 42% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for pie crust?

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #175024): Pie crust, standard-type, frozen, ready-to-bake, enriched. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →