Is arrowroot powder keto?

Arrowroot powder

Not keto No — arrowroot powder is not keto-friendly.

A "paleo" thickener that's still nearly pure starch.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 8 g
Net carbs
6.8g
Calories
29kcal
Protein
0g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
7.1 g
Fiber
0.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 34%

About 5.9 g of arrowroot powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for arrowroot powder
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories29 kcal357 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.1 g88 g
Dietary fiber0.3 g3.4 g
Net carbs6.8 g85 g
Protein0 g0.3 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for arrowroot powder

Keto substitutes for cornstarch & flour thickeners 5 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Frequently asked questions

Is arrowroot powder keto?

No — arrowroot powder is not keto-friendly. A "paleo" thickener that's still nearly pure starch.

How many net carbs are in arrowroot powder?

1 tbsp (8 g) of arrowroot powder has about 6.8 g net carbs (7.1 g total carbs minus 0.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 85 g net carbs.

How much arrowroot powder can I eat on keto?

About 5.9 g of arrowroot powder adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 74% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 34% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for arrowroot powder?

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170684): Arrowroot flour. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →