Is almond flour keto?

Almond flour

Keto-friendly Yes — almond flour is keto-friendly.

Finely ground blanched almonds — the most popular keto flour for cookies, cakes, breading and fathead dough.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup · 28 g
Net carbs
2.5g
Calories
165kcal
Protein
6g
Fat
15g
Total carbs
5.2 g
Fiber
2.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 13%

About 56.8 g of almond flour adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for almond flour
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories165 kcal590 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.2 g19 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g9.9 g
Net carbs2.5 g8.8 g
Sugars 1.3 g 4.6 g
Protein6 g21 g
Fat15 g53 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat almond flour on keto

  • Use "superfine blanched" for cakes and cookies; almond meal (with skins) is coarser.
  • It browns faster than wheat flour — tent with foil if needed.
  • It doesn't swap 1:1 for wheat in yeast breads; use a keto recipe.

Keto recipes with almond flour

Frequently asked questions

Is almond flour keto?

Yes — almond flour is keto-friendly. Finely ground blanched almonds — the most popular keto flour for cookies, cakes, breading and fathead dough.

How many net carbs are in almond flour?

¼ cup (28 g) of almond flour has about 2.5 g net carbs (5.2 g total carbs minus 2.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 8.8 g net carbs.

How much almond flour can I eat on keto?

About 56.8 g of almond flour adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 13% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for almond flour?

See our full guide: keto flour substitutes.

More baking & flours

Full baking & flours list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170568): Nuts, almonds, blanched. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $8.98/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $8.99 for 16 oz bag. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →