Are pickled hot peppers keto?

Pickled hot peppers

Keto-friendly Yes — pickled hot peppers are keto-friendly.

Pepperoncini, banana peppers and pickled jalapeños have under 1 g net carbs per quarter cup. Just skip "candied" or sweet-pickled jalapeños.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup drained · 34 g
Net carbs
0.7g
Calories
7kcal
Protein
0.3g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.6 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 250 g of pickled hot peppers adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.4 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for pickled hot peppers
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories7 kcal22 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.6 g4.6 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g2.6 g
Net carbs0.7 g2 g
Sugars 0.5 g 1.6 g
Protein0.3 g0.8 g
Fat0.1 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with pickled hot peppers

Frequently asked questions

Are pickled hot peppers keto?

Yes — pickled hot peppers are keto-friendly. Pepperoncini, banana peppers and pickled jalapeños have under 1 g net carbs per quarter cup. Just skip "candied" or sweet-pickled jalapeños.

How many net carbs are in pickled hot peppers?

¼ cup drained (34 g) of pickled hot peppers has about 0.7 g net carbs (1.6 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2 g net carbs.

How much pickled hot peppers can I eat on keto?

About 250 g of pickled hot peppers adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 7.4 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169766): Peppers, hot pickled, canned. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $7.04/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 12 oz jar, drained. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →