Is marinara sauce (jarred) keto?

Marinara sauce (jarred)

Limit / small portions Marinara sauce (jarred) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions.

Many jarred sauces add sugar. Look for brands with no added sugar and around 4–5 g net carbs per half cup.

Nutrition per serving

½ cup · 132 g
Net carbs
7.4g
Calories
66kcal
Protein
1.8g
Fat
2.1g
Total carbs
9.8 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 37%

About 89.3 g of marinara sauce (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 68% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for marinara sauce (jarred)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories66 kcal50 kcal
Total carbohydrate9.8 g7.4 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g1.8 g
Net carbs7.4 g5.6 g
Sugars 6.5 g 4.9 g
Protein1.8 g1.4 g
Fat2.1 g1.6 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for marinara sauce (jarred)

Low-carb recipes that replace marinara sauce (jarred)

Frequently asked questions

Is marinara sauce (jarred) keto?

Marinara sauce (jarred) can fit keto, but only in small, measured portions. Many jarred sauces add sugar. Look for brands with no added sugar and around 4–5 g net carbs per half cup.

How many net carbs are in marinara sauce (jarred)?

½ cup (132 g) of marinara sauce (jarred) has about 7.4 g net carbs (9.8 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5.6 g net carbs.

How much marinara sauce (jarred) can I eat on keto?

About 89.3 g of marinara sauce (jarred) adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 68% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 37% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for marinara sauce (jarred)?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171192): Sauce, pasta, spaghetti/marinara, ready-to-serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Limit / small portions — Fits keto only in measured portions — roughly 5–10 g net carbs per serving, or easy to overeat. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.33/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.49 for 24 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →