Is jalapeño keto?

Jalapeño

Keto-friendly Yes — jalapeño is keto-friendly.

Adds heat for almost no carbs. Stuff them with cream cheese for classic poppers.

Nutrition per serving

1 pepper · 14 g
Net carbs
0.5g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.9 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 135 g of jalapeño adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 9.7 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for jalapeño
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal29 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.9 g6.5 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g2.8 g
Net carbs0.5 g3.7 g
Sugars 0.6 g 4.1 g
Protein0.1 g0.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with jalapeño

Frequently asked questions

Is jalapeño keto?

Yes — jalapeño is keto-friendly. Adds heat for almost no carbs. Stuff them with cream cheese for classic poppers.

How many net carbs are in jalapeño?

1 pepper (14 g) of jalapeño has about 0.5 g net carbs (0.9 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.7 g net carbs.

How much jalapeño can I eat on keto?

About 135 g of jalapeño adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 9.7 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168576): Peppers, jalapeno, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.79/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $1.79 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →