Is iceberg lettuce keto?

Iceberg lettuce

Keto-friendly Yes — iceberg lettuce is keto-friendly.

Mostly water with a satisfying crunch — great for wedge salads and "bun-less" burgers.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup shredded · 72 g
Net carbs
1.3g
Calories
10kcal
Protein
0.6g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
2.1 g
Fiber
0.9 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 7%

About 278 g of iceberg lettuce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.9 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for iceberg lettuce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories10 kcal14 kcal
Total carbohydrate2.1 g3 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g1.2 g
Net carbs1.3 g1.8 g
Sugars 1.4 g 2 g
Protein0.6 g0.9 g
Fat0.1 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with iceberg lettuce

Frequently asked questions

Is iceberg lettuce keto?

Yes — iceberg lettuce is keto-friendly. Mostly water with a satisfying crunch — great for wedge salads and "bun-less" burgers.

How many net carbs are in iceberg lettuce?

1 cup shredded (72 g) of iceberg lettuce has about 1.3 g net carbs (2.1 g total carbs minus 0.9 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much iceberg lettuce can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of iceberg lettuce adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 3.9 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 7% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169248): Lettuce, iceberg (includes crisphead types), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.65/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (lettuce, iceberg, fresh: $1.48/lb as sold, 95% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →