Is hoisin sauce keto?

Hoisin sauce

Not keto No — hoisin sauce is not keto-friendly.

Sweet and sticky — about 7 g net carbs per tablespoon.

Nutrition per serving

1 tbsp · 16 g
Net carbs
6.6g
Calories
35kcal
Protein
0.5g
Fat
0.5g
Total carbs
7.1 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 33%

About 12.1 g of hoisin sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving.

Nutrition facts for hoisin sauce
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories35 kcal220 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.1 g44 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g2.8 g
Net carbs6.6 g41 g
Sugars 4.4 g 27 g
Protein0.5 g3.3 g
Fat0.5 g3.4 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Better keto swaps for hoisin sauce

Keto swaps for ketchup, BBQ sauce & sweet sauces 6 alternatives with carb comparisons and recipes Read guide

Low-carb recipes that replace hoisin sauce

Frequently asked questions

Is hoisin sauce keto?

No — hoisin sauce is not keto-friendly. Sweet and sticky — about 7 g net carbs per tablespoon.

How many net carbs are in hoisin sauce?

1 tbsp (16 g) of hoisin sauce has about 6.6 g net carbs (7.1 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 41 g net carbs.

How much hoisin sauce can I eat on keto?

About 12.1 g of hoisin sauce adds up to 5 g net carbs — about 76% of a typical serving. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 33% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for hoisin sauce?

More sauces & condiments

Full sauces & condiments list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172886): Sauce, hoisin, ready-to-serve. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Not keto — More than about 10 g net carbs per typical serving. Swap it for a low-carb alternative. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →