Is green bell pepper keto?

Green bell pepper

Keto-friendly Yes — green bell pepper is keto-friendly.

The lowest-carb bell pepper. Great for fajitas, stir-fries and stuffing.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 149 g
Net carbs
4.4g
Calories
30kcal
Protein
1.3g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
6.9 g
Fiber
2.5 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 22%

About 172 g of green bell pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for green bell pepper
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories30 kcal20 kcal
Total carbohydrate6.9 g4.6 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g1.7 g
Net carbs4.4 g2.9 g
Sugars 3.6 g 2.4 g
Protein1.3 g0.9 g
Fat0.3 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with green bell pepper

Frequently asked questions

Is green bell pepper keto?

Yes — green bell pepper is keto-friendly. The lowest-carb bell pepper. Great for fajitas, stir-fries and stuffing.

How many net carbs are in green bell pepper?

1 cup chopped (149 g) of green bell pepper has about 4.4 g net carbs (6.9 g total carbs minus 2.5 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 2.9 g net carbs.

How much green bell pepper can I eat on keto?

About 172 g of green bell pepper adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 22% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170427): Peppers, sweet, green, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $1.94/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (green peppers, fresh: $1.50/lb as sold, 82% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →