Are dill pickles keto?

Dill pickles

Keto-friendly Yes — dill pickles are keto-friendly.

Salty, crunchy and nearly carb-free. Pickle juice even helps with keto-flu cramps thanks to its sodium.

Nutrition per serving

1 spear · 35 g
Net carbs
0.5g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.2g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
0.8 g
Fiber
0.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 3%

About 357 g of dill pickles adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 10 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for dill pickles
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal12 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.8 g2.4 g
Dietary fiber0.4 g1 g
Net carbs0.5 g1.4 g
Sugars 0.4 g 1.1 g
Protein0.2 g0.5 g
Fat0.1 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with dill pickles

Frequently asked questions

Are dill pickles keto?

Yes — dill pickles are keto-friendly. Salty, crunchy and nearly carb-free. Pickle juice even helps with keto-flu cramps thanks to its sodium.

How many net carbs are in dill pickles?

1 spear (35 g) of dill pickles has about 0.5 g net carbs (0.8 g total carbs minus 0.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.4 g net carbs.

How much dill pickles can I eat on keto?

About 357 g of dill pickles adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 10 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 3% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #168558): Pickles, cucumber, dill or kosher dill. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.19/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $3.29 for 24 oz jar. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →