Is cauliflower keto?

Cauliflower

Keto-friendly Yes — cauliflower is keto-friendly.

The ultimate keto chameleon. Cauliflower stands in for rice, potatoes, pizza crust and even mac and cheese.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 107 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
27kcal
Protein
2.1g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
5.3 g
Fiber
2.1 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 167 g of cauliflower adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for cauliflower
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories27 kcal25 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.3 g5 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g2 g
Net carbs3.2 g3 g
Sugars 2 g 1.9 g
Protein2.1 g1.9 g
Fat0.3 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat cauliflower on keto

  • Pulse florets in a food processor for "rice", then sauté 5–7 minutes.
  • Steam until very soft and blend with butter and cream cheese for mash.
  • Squeeze riced cauliflower dry in a towel before using it for crusts or tots.

Keto recipes with cauliflower

Frequently asked questions

Is cauliflower keto?

Yes — cauliflower is keto-friendly. The ultimate keto chameleon. Cauliflower stands in for rice, potatoes, pizza crust and even mac and cheese.

How many net carbs are in cauliflower?

1 cup chopped (107 g) of cauliflower has about 3.2 g net carbs (5.3 g total carbs minus 2.1 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3 g net carbs.

How much cauliflower can I eat on keto?

About 167 g of cauliflower adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

What is a good keto substitute for cauliflower?

See our full guide: keto substitutes for rice.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #169986): Cauliflower, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.52/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (cauliflower heads, fresh: $2.12/lb as sold, 89% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →