Is bok choy keto?

Bok choy

Keto-friendly Yes — bok choy is keto-friendly.

Crisp stems and silky leaves with barely any carbs. Perfect in stir-fries and soups.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup shredded · 70 g
Net carbs
0.8g
Calories
9kcal
Protein
1g
Fat
0.1g
Total carbs
1.5 g
Fiber
0.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 4%

About 417 g of bok choy adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for bok choy
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories9 kcal13 kcal
Total carbohydrate1.5 g2.2 g
Dietary fiber0.7 g1 g
Net carbs0.8 g1.2 g
Sugars 0.8 g 1.2 g
Protein1 g1.5 g
Fat0.1 g0.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Keto recipes with bok choy

Frequently asked questions

Is bok choy keto?

Yes — bok choy is keto-friendly. Crisp stems and silky leaves with barely any carbs. Perfect in stir-fries and soups.

How many net carbs are in bok choy?

1 cup shredded (70 g) of bok choy has about 0.8 g net carbs (1.5 g total carbs minus 0.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.2 g net carbs.

How much bok choy can I eat on keto?

About 417 g of bok choy adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 4% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170390): Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi), raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $2.49/lb — Our estimate of a typical supermarket price: $2.49 for 1 lb. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →