Is avocado keto?

Avocado

Keto-friendly Yes — avocado is keto-friendly.

The perfect keto food: rich in healthy fats, fiber and potassium with very few net carbs.

Nutrition per serving

½ avocado · 100 g
Net carbs
1.8g
Calories
160kcal
Protein
2g
Fat
15g
Total carbs
8.5 g
Fiber
6.7 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 9%

About 278 g of avocado adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for avocado
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories160 kcal160 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.5 g8.5 g
Dietary fiber6.7 g6.7 g
Net carbs1.8 g1.8 g
Sugars 0.7 g 0.7 g
Protein2 g2 g
Fat15 g15 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

How to eat avocado on keto

  • Halve and fill with tuna salad, eggs or salsa.
  • Mash with lime and salt for instant guacamole.
  • Blend into smoothies and chocolate pudding for creaminess.

Keto recipes with avocado

Frequently asked questions

Is avocado keto?

Yes — avocado is keto-friendly. The perfect keto food: rich in healthy fats, fiber and potassium with very few net carbs.

How many net carbs are in avocado?

½ avocado (100 g) of avocado has about 1.8 g net carbs (8.5 g total carbs minus 6.7 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 1.8 g net carbs.

How much avocado can I eat on keto?

About 278 g of avocado adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.8 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 9% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #171705): Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Typical price: about $3.24/lb — USDA ERS 2023 average (avocados, fresh: $2.26/lb as sold, 74% usable), adjusted +6% for inflation to September 2026. How we estimate prices

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →