Is watercress keto?

Watercress

Keto-friendly Yes — watercress is keto-friendly.

Almost carb-free and packed with vitamin K. Lovely in salads and soups.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 34 g
Net carbs
0.3g
Calories
4kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0g
Total carbs
0.4 g
Fiber
0.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 2%

About 625 g of watercress adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 18 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for watercress
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories4 kcal11 kcal
Total carbohydrate0.4 g1.3 g
Dietary fiber0.2 g0.5 g
Net carbs0.3 g0.8 g
Sugars 0.1 g 0.2 g
Protein0.8 g2.3 g
Fat0 g0.1 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is watercress keto?

Yes — watercress is keto-friendly. Almost carb-free and packed with vitamin K. Lovely in salads and soups.

How many net carbs are in watercress?

1 cup chopped (34 g) of watercress has about 0.3 g net carbs (0.4 g total carbs minus 0.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 0.8 g net carbs.

How much watercress can I eat on keto?

About 625 g of watercress adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 18 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 2% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170068): Watercress, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →