Is textured vegetable protein (tvp) keto?

Textured vegetable protein (TVP)

Keto-friendly Yes — textured vegetable protein (tvp) is keto-friendly.

TVP is defatted soy flour pressed into crumbles, with about 4 g net carbs and 12 g protein per quarter cup dry. Rehydrated, it stretches ground beef or replaces it in vegetarian chili and tacos.

Nutrition per serving

¼ cup dry · 24 g
Net carbs
3.9g
Calories
78kcal
Protein
12g
Fat
0.3g
Total carbs
8.1 g
Fiber
4.2 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 20%

About 30.5 g of textured vegetable protein (tvp) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for textured vegetable protein (tvp)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories78 kcal327 kcal
Total carbohydrate8.1 g34 g
Dietary fiber4.2 g18 g
Net carbs3.9 g16 g
Sugars 3.9 g 16 g
Protein12 g51 g
Fat0.3 g1.2 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is textured vegetable protein (tvp) keto?

Yes — textured vegetable protein (tvp) is keto-friendly. TVP is defatted soy flour pressed into crumbles, with about 4 g net carbs and 12 g protein per quarter cup dry. Rehydrated, it stretches ground beef or replaces it in vegetarian chili and tacos.

How many net carbs are in textured vegetable protein (tvp)?

¼ cup dry (24 g) of textured vegetable protein (tvp) has about 3.9 g net carbs (8.1 g total carbs minus 4.2 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 16 g net carbs.

How much textured vegetable protein (tvp) can I eat on keto?

About 30.5 g of textured vegetable protein (tvp) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 20% of your carbs.

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #174275): Soy flour, defatted. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →