Is fried tofu (tofu puffs) keto?

Fried tofu (tofu puffs)

Keto-friendly Yes — fried tofu (tofu puffs) is keto-friendly.

Deep-fried tofu is still low in carbs, at about 4 g net per 3 oz, with extra fat from the frying. Sweet inari pouches for sushi are simmered in sugar, so they're a different story.

Nutrition per serving

3 oz · 85 g
Net carbs
4.2g
Calories
230kcal
Protein
16g
Fat
17g
Total carbs
7.5 g
Fiber
3.3 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 21%

About 100 g of fried tofu (tofu puffs) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for fried tofu (tofu puffs)
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories230 kcal270 kcal
Total carbohydrate7.5 g8.9 g
Dietary fiber3.3 g3.9 g
Net carbs4.2 g5 g
Sugars 2.3 g 2.7 g
Protein16 g19 g
Fat17 g20 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is fried tofu (tofu puffs) keto?

Yes — fried tofu (tofu puffs) is keto-friendly. Deep-fried tofu is still low in carbs, at about 4 g net per 3 oz, with extra fat from the frying. Sweet inari pouches for sushi are simmered in sugar, so they're a different story.

How many net carbs are in fried tofu (tofu puffs)?

3 oz (85 g) of fried tofu (tofu puffs) has about 4.2 g net carbs (7.5 g total carbs minus 3.3 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 5 g net carbs.

How much fried tofu (tofu puffs) can I eat on keto?

About 100 g of fried tofu (tofu puffs) adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.2 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 21% of your carbs.

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172451): Tofu, fried. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →