Is natto keto?

Natto

Keto-friendly Yes — natto is keto-friendly.

Sticky fermented soybeans with about 3 g net carbs per pack and a big dose of vitamin K2. Use only a little of the sweet sauce packet.

Nutrition per serving

1 pack (¼ cup) · 44 g
Net carbs
3.2g
Calories
93kcal
Protein
8.5g
Fat
4.8g
Total carbs
5.6 g
Fiber
2.4 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 16%

About 68.5 g of natto adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for natto
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories93 kcal211 kcal
Total carbohydrate5.6 g13 g
Dietary fiber2.4 g5.4 g
Net carbs3.2 g7.3 g
Sugars 2.2 g 4.9 g
Protein8.5 g19 g
Fat4.8 g11 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Is natto keto?

Yes — natto is keto-friendly. Sticky fermented soybeans with about 3 g net carbs per pack and a big dose of vitamin K2. Use only a little of the sweet sauce packet.

How many net carbs are in natto?

1 pack (¼ cup) (44 g) of natto has about 3.2 g net carbs (5.6 g total carbs minus 2.4 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 7.3 g net carbs.

How much natto can I eat on keto?

About 68.5 g of natto adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 1.6 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 16% of your carbs.

More beans & legumes

Full beans & legumes list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #172443): Natto. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →