Are turnip greens keto?

Turnip greens

Keto-friendly Yes — turnip greens are keto-friendly.

The leafy tops of turnips have about 2 g net carbs per raw cup. Simmer them with smoked pork for classic Southern greens.

Nutrition per serving

1 cup chopped · 55 g
Net carbs
2.2g
Calories
18kcal
Protein
0.8g
Fat
0.2g
Total carbs
3.9 g
Fiber
1.8 g
One serving vs. a 20 g daily net-carb limit 11%

About 128 g of turnip greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings.

Nutrition facts for turnip greens
NutrientPer servingPer 100 g
Calories18 kcal32 kcal
Total carbohydrate3.9 g7.1 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g3.2 g
Net carbs2.2 g3.9 g
Sugars 0.4 g 0.8 g
Protein0.8 g1.5 g
Fat0.2 g0.3 g

Portion calculator

Open carb counter →
Net carbs
– g
Calories
–
Protein
– g
Fat
– g

0% of your 20 g daily net-carb limit. Personalize

Compare

Frequently asked questions

Are turnip greens keto?

Yes — turnip greens are keto-friendly. The leafy tops of turnips have about 2 g net carbs per raw cup. Simmer them with smoked pork for classic Southern greens.

How many net carbs are in turnip greens?

1 cup chopped (55 g) of turnip greens has about 2.2 g net carbs (3.9 g total carbs minus 1.8 g fiber). Per 100 g, that's 3.9 g net carbs.

How much turnip greens can I eat on keto?

About 128 g of turnip greens adds up to 5 g net carbs — roughly 2.3 typical servings. On a typical 20 g daily limit, one serving uses about 11% of your carbs.

More vegetables

Full vegetables list

Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy #170061): Turnip greens, raw. Net carbs = total carbohydrate − fiber. Rating: Keto-friendly — Low in net carbs per typical serving (about 5 g or less). Fits easily into a 20–30 g daily limit. How we rate foods. Last reviewed October 18, 2026.

Popular searches

↑↓ to navigate · Enter to open See all results →